Skip to content
Ludra, a huge black dragon with glowing purple lightning across its scales and long spikes on its back, on a dark tiled arena floor

Guide · Events

AION 2 Ludra: Date, Item Level and Rewards

Ludra returns to AION 2 on November 4, 2026. Normal mode needs item level 2,800 and Hard mode 3,000, and the first 20 parties to beat Hard mode in each region get their own titles. Every date below counts down in your time zone.

Last updated Game version: Global launch version (October 2026)

Ludra dates, counted down

  • Ludra returns; check-in and Twitch Drops start

    , 06:00 PST

    Ludra comes back with Normal mode (item level 2,800) and Hard mode (3,000). The Ludra Hunt titles start after the maintenance; the 14-day check-in, new Twitch Drops, the outfit contest and Daeva Bootcamp start at 06:00 PST.

  • Daily Odyle Energy mail ends

    The last daily Odyle Energy mail comes before the maintenance on November 10.

  • Ludra check-in, Twitch Drops and contests end

    , 23:59 PST

    The last moment for the Ludra check-in, the Ludra Twitch Drops, the outfit contest and Daeva Bootcamp.

  • Ludra Hunt titles: last day

    A Ludra clear only earns a Ludra Hunt title until the maintenance on November 24. NC sends the titles by December 2, 23:59 PST.

When does Ludra come to AION 2?

On November 4, 2026. NC calls it Ludra's return and says it comes with new mechanics, and calls Ludra the first major challenge in AION 2. Both modes open on the same day. The Ludra Hunt titles count from after that day's maintenance (the weekly maintenance runs on Tuesday night, Pacific time), and the check-in, Twitch Drops and community events start at 06:00 PST (15:00 CET). NC has not described the fight or what Ludra drops yet; when it does, it goes on this page and on AION 2 news and patch notes.

Ludra item level: Normal and Hard

ModeItem level to enter
Normal2,800
Hard3,000

For comparison, the Hard mode of Krao Cave and Draupnir that came with the October 20 patch opens at item level 2,600, so Ludra's Normal mode is the next step up from there.

A party fighting the black dragon Ludra as purple crystals and lightning burst up from the arena floor around them
A party fighting Ludra among purple crystals. NC says the November 4 return brings new mechanics, so the fight may look different. View full size

How to get ready for Ludra

  • Odyle Energy boost: from October 28, 2026 (after that week's maintenance) to November 10, 2026 (before maintenance), each character can take 2 Odyle Energy from the in-game mail once a day. NC's idea is that you spend it on more Expedition and Transcendence runs to raise your item level. Each mail expires 7 days after it arrives, so collect it at least once a week.
  • Your build: a level-45 build for every class is in AION 2 builds, and the AION 2 skill builder checks that your points add up.
  • Your party: NC's title numbers work out to 10 players per party (40 players for parties 2 to 5, 150 for parties 6 to 20).

Ludra Hunt: the Hard-mode titles

From November 4, 2026 (after maintenance) to November 24, 2026 (before maintenance, PST), the first parties to clear Ludra on Hard mode in each region earn a title, and NC adds them to the in-game Hall of Fame. The regions are Europe, NA East, NA West, South America and Asia.

RankWhoPlayers per regionTitle
Rank 11st party to beat Hard mode10Conqueror of Ludra
Rank 22nd to 5th parties to beat Hard mode40Champion of Ludra
Rank 36th to 20th parties to beat Hard mode150Challenger of Ludra
Everyone elseAny clear, Normal or HardAllLudra Hunter

The three ranked titles have a purple effect. A clear only counts inside the event dates, and NC sends the titles by December 2, 23:59 PST.

Ludra check-in rewards

Log in once a day from November 4, 2026, 06:00 PST, to November 17, 2026, 23:59 PST. Each check-in opens the next reward, and there are 7 rewards over 14 days, so you can skip up to 7 days and still get the Lush Leaf Tiara (Helm).

Check-inRewardAmount
Day 1Bound Kina500,000
Day 2Centuryroot Token (Shugo Coin)2,000
Day 3Phantasmal Fragment (Nightmare Coin)3,000
Day 4Abyss Points30,000
Day 5Soul Crystal3,000
Day 6Bound Kina1,000,000
Day 7Lush Leaf Tiara (Helm)1

Ludra Twitch Drops

Over the same two weeks, watching AION 2 on Twitch earns a reward for each hour watched, up to 14 hours. Link your accounts first, as for the launch drops.

Watch timeRewardAmount
1 hResurrection Spiritstone (Bound)15
2 hSkin Chest (10 Times) (Bound)3
3 hMysterious Pet Chest (Bound)3
4 hBattle Enhance Scroll (Bound)10
5 hCustomization Voucher (Bound)3
6 hArtisan's Roasted Fogus (Bound)20
7 hAppearance Change Voucher (Bound)1
8 hSoul Codex (Bound)15
9 hOdyle Energy (Bound)6
10 hContent Usage Ticket Selection Chest (Bound)1
11 hSoul Codex: Reset (Bound)6
12 hDotted Glasses1
13 hRare Theostone Chest (Bound)2
14 hBlack Conical Hat (Helm)1

Outfit contest and Daeva Bootcamp

Ludra Outfit Contest: post one in-game screenshot of an outfit and dyes that stand for Ludra on NC's Discord, with your region, server and character name. No editing and no AI. Prizes: 1st place, 6,000 Quna; 2nd place, 3,000 Quna; 3rd place, 1,000 Quna; Community's Choice (most upvotes on Discord), 3,000 Quna; Everyone who takes part, Dye Token x2. NC sends them by November 25, 23:59 PST.

Daeva Bootcamp: every clear of Krao Cave, Draupnir, Urugugu Canyon and Vakron Sky Island (Normal or Hard) or of any stage of Shattered Arkanis and Deus Research Base counts toward one total for all regions. Each milestone sends a reward to every player:

Total dungeon clearsReward for everyone
500,000Instant Clear Ticket x2, Intermediate Training Arcana x1, Resurrection Stone x5
1,250,000Instant Clear Ticket x2, Intermediate Training Arcana x1, Resurrection Stone x5
3,000,000Instant Clear Ticket x2, Intermediate Training Arcana x2, Resurrection Stone x5
5,000,000Instant Clear Ticket x3, Intermediate Training Arcana x2, Resurrection Stone x10
7,000,000Instant Clear Ticket x5, Intermediate Training Arcana x3, Resurrection Stone x10

NC sends the Bootcamp rewards as milestones are reached, and by November 18, 23:59 PST at the latest.

Ludra the server

Ludra is also the name of a Europe server for the Asmodians, paired with the Elyos server Tahavatha. The server has nothing to do with the event; see the AION 2 server list for every server.

AION 2 Ludra FAQ

When does Ludra come out in AION 2?
On November 4, 2026. NC says Ludra returns that day with new mechanics, in Normal and Hard mode at once. The Ludra Hunt titles count from after that day's maintenance, and the check-in and Twitch Drops start at 06:00 PST.
What item level do you need for Ludra?
2,800 for Normal mode and 3,000 for Hard mode.
How do you get the Conqueror of Ludra title?
Be in the first party in your region to clear Ludra on Hard mode between November 4, 2026 and the maintenance on November 24, 2026. Parties 2 to 5 get Champion of Ludra, parties 6 to 20 get Challenger of Ludra, and everyone else who clears it, on either mode, gets Ludra Hunter.
What are the Ludra check-in rewards?
7 rewards over 14 days, so 7 days can be skipped: 500,000 Bound Kina, 2,000 Centuryroot Token (Shugo Coin), 3,000 Phantasmal Fragment (Nightmare Coin), 30,000 Abyss Points, 3,000 Soul Crystal, 1,000,000 Bound Kina, 1 Lush Leaf Tiara (Helm).

Sources

Checked against NC's official posts on October 24, 2026. Everything on this page comes from NC itself; when NC changes something, we update the page and its date.

Continue reading

An AION 2 fighter facing a figure with enormous burning red wings in a hall of fire and molten lightNext stepSee every maintenance, patch and event NC announces, newest first.AION 2 News and Patch Notes: Every UpdateEvery maintenance, patch, new server and event NC has announced, newest first, with the dates still to come counted down.Go there

Related pages